Accident Summary Nr: 145937.015 - Employee dies from underlying medical condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1593619.015 | 05/03/2022 | 622110 | Mount Sinai Queens |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on April 24, 2022, an employee was performing office duties, such as entering information into a computer. The employee felt dizzy and asked coworkers for help. The coworkers took the employee to the emergency department, which was located in the same building where the employee worked. The employee died approximately three hours after from an underlying medical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1593619.015 | 36 | F | Fatality |