Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145930.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 145930.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 05/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593513.01505/03/2022112120Schum Acres Dairy Ops Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 2, 2022, Employee #1 was in the process of replacing a hydr aulic hose on a corn planter. Employee #1 was between two structural members (ra ils) of a corn planter. When he removed a hydraulic hose, the upper structural m ember collapsed downward towards the lower structural member, trapping Employee #1 by his neck. The employee was killed due to traumatic injuries to the neck an d loss of oxygen.

Keywords: asphyxiated, caught between, corn, hydraulic, hydraulic equipment, maintenance, neck, trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1593513.015 40 M Fatality Farmers, except horticultural