Accident Summary Nr: 145930.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1593513.015 | 05/03/2022 | 112120 | Schum Acres Dairy Ops Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 2, 2022, Employee #1 was in the process of replacing a hydr aulic hose on a corn planter. Employee #1 was between two structural members (ra ils) of a corn planter. When he removed a hydraulic hose, the upper structural m ember collapsed downward towards the lower structural member, trapping Employee #1 by his neck. The employee was killed due to traumatic injuries to the neck an d loss of oxygen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1593513.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Farmers, except horticultural |