Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145921.015 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Moving Safe

Accident: 145921.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1593477.01505/02/2022American Security Products

At 04:00 p.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was assisting coworkers to move a safe. The employee didn't have his hand/finger clear of the safe's door. The employee's fingertip became pinched in the door jam of the safe. The employee wa s treated for lacerations but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, cut, door, finger, fingertip, laceration, pinched, safe, security guard

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1593477.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators