Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145913.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Manure Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 145913.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593437.01505/03/2022424440Hillandale Farms

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 2, 2022, an employee entered manure shed D and walked over t o the idle roller (in operation) of the incline conveyor above cross conveyor D. At approximately 3:30 pm, the employee was found unresponsive in manure shed D, a manure holding barn. The employee was found caught in the idle roller of the incline conveyor, above cross conveyor 4 at the nip point created between the ro ller and top belt. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene due to crushing and asphyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, belt, belt conveyor, caught between, caught in, conveyor, crushed, nip point, roller conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1593437.015 21 M Fatality