Accident Summary Nr: 145913.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Manure Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1593437.015 | 05/03/2022 | 424440 | Hillandale Farms |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 2, 2022, an employee entered manure shed D and walked over t o the idle roller (in operation) of the incline conveyor above cross conveyor D. At approximately 3:30 pm, the employee was found unresponsive in manure shed D, a manure holding barn. The employee was found caught in the idle roller of the incline conveyor, above cross conveyor 4 at the nip point created between the ro ller and top belt. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene due to crushing and asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1593437.015 | 21 | M | Fatality |