Accident Summary Nr: 145910.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat on band saw

Accident Summary Nr: 145910.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573866.01501/21/2022445110Bodega Latina Corporation, A Delaware Corporation

Abstract: At 8:06 p.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee was using Hobart 6801 Meat Band Saw to cut a piece of pork. The employee had started running the pork lengthwise into the saw blade without using the pusher plate when her index finger made contact with the saw blade. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial right index finger amputation with tendon, bone and vascular compromise.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Meat Processing, Partial Amputation, Push Stick

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1573866.015 50 F Hospitalized injury Butchers and meat cutters