Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145903.015 - Two Employees Are Killed By Asphyxiation When Trench Collaps

Accident: 145903.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/29/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1593343.01505/02/2022Bencker Construction, Llc

At 8:30 p.m. on April 29, 2022, two employees were placing drainage pipes in a 1 0-foot-deep trench as part of a pole building construction project. The trench c ollapsed and crushed both employees, killing them. The homeowner stopped at the job site to see the progress of the work when he noticed the excavation had coll apsed and called 911. Authorities worked until 2:00 a.m. to recover the employee s but both had been asphyxiated.

Keywords: asphyxiated, building, chest, collapse, construction, crushed, drain pipe, excavation, installing, lack of engineering controls, lack of work procedures, lack of oxygen, lung, pipe, trench, undrgrd installation, unpr
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1593343.015 59 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause:
2 1593343.015 68 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: