Accident: 145903.015 - Two Employees Are Killed By Asphyxiation When Trench Collaps
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1593343.015 | 05/02/2022 | Bencker Construction, Llc |
At 8:30 p.m. on April 29, 2022, two employees were placing drainage pipes in a 1 0-foot-deep trench as part of a pole building construction project. The trench c ollapsed and crushed both employees, killing them. The homeowner stopped at the job site to see the progress of the work when he noticed the excavation had coll apsed and called 911. Authorities worked until 2:00 a.m. to recover the employee s but both had been asphyxiated.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1593343.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |
|
2 | 1593343.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |