Accident Summary Nr: 145899.015 - Employee amputates fingers from blades of mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1568720.015 | 12/15/2021 | 115115 | Nextcrop, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:12 a.m. on November 18, 2021, an employee and a coworker were setting up a mower platform to trim trees that were gown outside, on platform racks. The mower platform was elevated and had five Honda lawn mowers installed so that the platform could be wheeled over the trees to cut the tops to make them uniform. The employee and coworker had the lawn mowers started but they hadn't started to mow yet due to the fog. The employee noticed that the platform where the mowers sat was not level so he went to the front right side corner and attempted to push the platform up to get it level. As the was trying to level the platform, he placed his left hand under it to push the platform up and his left hand fingers came into contact with the blades of the mower in that corner. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to his left pinky, ring, and middle fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1568720.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursery workers |