Accident Summary Nr: 145897.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by granite slab
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1593306.015 | 05/03/2022 | 423320 | Umi, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 2, 2022, an employee was in the process of moving one and/or two slabs of granite with the 5-ton overhead crane with clamps at the end to secure the slabs. The employee was crushed by a granite slab that slipped from the lifting adapter during lifting operations The employee's body was crushed underneath the slabs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1593306.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |