Accident Summary Nr: 145895.015 - Telecommunications supervisor dies after being struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1562715.015 | 11/08/2021 | 517312 | Pacific Bell Telephone Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was working for a wireless telecommunications carrier. He installed and repaired telecommunications lines. He was at a jobsite, surveying telecommunication installations on sidewalks. He was the supervisor. He finished surveying at this site and was standing in a public street behind his pickup truck. A car crashed into the back of the truck, pinning the employee between both vehicles. The force of the impact caused the employee to suffer above the knee amputations and fractures of his ribs, his facial bones, his pelvis, his right and left forearms. The employee was taken to a hospital and admitted. On November 24, 2021, due to the complications from the traumatic injuries, he died. Because of the severity of the injuries, the employer notified DOSH of the incident at approximately 2:30 p.m. on the day that it had happened. The opening conference was held with the company's safety manager on November 8, 2021. The injury and death were the result of an automobile accident on a public street that was not in a construction zone. Per CCR 342(a) and CCR 330(h), the incident was not within Cal/OSHA's jurisdiction. It was investigated by the major traffic incident division of the local police department. This was not an OSHA-covered fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1562715.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |