Accident Summary Nr: 145891.015 - Employee receives fingertip amputation while using portable

Accident Summary Nr: 145891.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572646.01501/13/2022238130L & S Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee attempted to cut a pre-installed facia board using a portable circular saw. The employee moved the machine guard to make the cut and the employee's left pinkly fingertip contacted the saw blade. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat an amputation of the left pinky fingertip.

Keywords: Amputation, Board, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Sawblade
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1572646.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: