Accident Summary Nr: 145882.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1593212.015 | 05/02/2022 | 561990 | Fedex Ground Package System, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on May 1, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting electrical at the A BE (articulating conveyor end folded down position) bump stop of a Caljan extend able conveyor. The ABE was in the folded position with the cover to access the e lectrical wiring. The employee was sitting on the first step of a plastic box st ep, facing the ABE to allow troubleshooting the electrical of the ABE. The ABE r etracted, and the employee was caught between the ABE, the load stand and the fr ame of the Caljan extendable conveyor. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1593212.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |