Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145882.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 145882.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 05/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593212.01505/02/2022561990Fedex Ground Package System, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on May 1, 2022, an employee was troubleshooting electrical at the A BE (articulating conveyor end folded down position) bump stop of a Caljan extend able conveyor. The ABE was in the folded position with the cover to access the e lectrical wiring. The employee was sitting on the first step of a plastic box st ep, facing the ABE to allow troubleshooting the electrical of the ABE. The ABE r etracted, and the employee was caught between the ABE, the load stand and the fr ame of the Caljan extendable conveyor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, conveyor, electrical, torso, troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1593212.015 48 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations