Accident Summary Nr: 145869.015 - Employee sustains open fracture of thumb when caught in doug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1567576.015 | 12/08/2021 | 561311 | Randstad North America Inc. |
Abstract: On December 3, 2021, an employee was operating a Werner & Pfleiderer TWS Dough Machine. After noticing that there was build up in the back of the machine, the employee reached into an unguarded part of the machine approximately mid-forearm deep. The employee's thumb was crushed by the pistons and other parts of the machine. The employee was hospitalized for five days for treatment of an open thumb fracture, as well as bruises and abrasions to his lower back and buttocks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1567576.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Food Cleanup Worker |