Accident Summary Nr: 145863.015 - Employee suffers rib fractures when struck by concrete pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 145863.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 11/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1565616.01511/22/2021327332Tpg Pressure, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was working as a welder or a cutter for a firm that manufactured concrete pipe. He was welding a metal strap to both sides of a 20-foot-long (6.1-meter-long) pipe. There were two welding machines in use for this process, one on either side of the pipe. The pipes had been placed on a conveyor that moved the pipes toward a pre-stress wiring machine. While conducting his work, the employee walked in between the pipes instead of around the pipes. As he was between the pipes, a pipe rolled backward off the conveyor and caught the employee between the pipes. The employee suffered broken ribs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Concrete Pipe, Conveyor, Falling Object, Fracture, Pipe, Rib, Roll, Struck By, Walking Surface, Welder, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1565616.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters