Accident Summary Nr: 145863.015 - Employee suffers rib fractures when struck by concrete pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1565616.015 | 11/22/2021 | 327332 | Tpg Pressure, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 10, 2021, an employee was working as a welder or a cutter for a firm that manufactured concrete pipe. He was welding a metal strap to both sides of a 20-foot-long (6.1-meter-long) pipe. There were two welding machines in use for this process, one on either side of the pipe. The pipes had been placed on a conveyor that moved the pipes toward a pre-stress wiring machine. While conducting his work, the employee walked in between the pipes instead of around the pipes. As he was between the pipes, a pipe rolled backward off the conveyor and caught the employee between the pipes. The employee suffered broken ribs. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1565616.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |