Accident Summary Nr: 145860.015 - Employee installing a thermostat dies when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591867.015 | 04/26/2022 | 238210 | Hargrove Electric Co |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on April 25, 2022, an employee was running a thermostat wire to a VAV box. The employee made contact with the electric wire and was electrocuted and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591867.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |