Accident Summary Nr: 145859.015 - Employee's leg is cut after dropping mirror
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580957.015 | 03/01/2022 | 611310 | The Regents Of University Of California |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 9, 2021, an employee was removing a mirror to change the light bulb behind it in a hotel guest room. The employee took off the mirror, turned, and hit the shower door. He dropped the mirror, which broke and cut his right lower leg. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580957.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |