Accident Summary Nr: 145858.015 - Employee ruptures kidney in fall to floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1584326.015 | 03/18/2022 | 622110 | Stanford Healthcare |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on February 16, 2022, Employee #1, a housekeeper, was mopping the front lobby of the Women's Cancer Center at Stanford Healthcare campus. When she walked inside one of the cubicles, she tripped on the leg of a chair and fell to the floor. She slammed her stomach into the floor and ruptured her kidney. She called her coworker on her cell phone for help and was transported to the campus hospital. Employee #1 had surgery to alleviate her ruptured kidney and was hospitalized for three nights at Stanford Hospital. Employee #1 had been working at the job site for almost nine years and she received regular safety training from her employer. No accident-related citation was issued because no causative violation of Title 8, California Code of Regulations was found.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1584326.015 | 70 | F | Hospitalized injury | Housekeepers and butlers |