Accident Summary Nr: 145854.015 - Employee amputates index finger in door

Accident Summary Nr: 145854.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 12/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592925.01505/02/2022624190Habitat For Humanity Chicago

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee arrived at a storage unit and was opening the door to remove donated items to load into box truck when a loose string on the storage unit door got caught around his finger. The lift mechanism was faulty and door started to close automatically amputating the employee's left index finger above the distal interphalangeal joint. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auto Lift, Caught In, Door, Finger, Malfunction, Partial Amputation, Storage unit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1592925.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light