Accident Summary Nr: 145852.015 - Employee amputates hand and arm after cleaning calender line

Accident Summary Nr: 145852.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1587817.01504/04/2022322121Paperworks Industries

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on February 13, 2022, an employee was instructed to clean around the back end of the calender line. The employee noticed that the stack was about to have another break and proceeded to scrape away the scabs on the paper to prevent the break. While scraping the scabs, the employee's left hand (gloved) was caught in the rolls. The employee yelled for help, and a coworker hit the emergency shut-off. The "back end" of the calender line lacked barriers to prevent contact with nip point hazards. In addition, the nearest emergency stop was 15 feet away from the injury location. The employee sustained crush injuries to his hand and arm. The employee was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for his injuries and had hand and arm amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Calender, Cleaning, Hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1587817.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction