Accident Summary Nr: 145850.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling steel girder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1563710.015 | 11/05/2021 | 1791 | 238120 | 75220 - Spirit Construction Services Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee worked to splice a connection between two steel girders to create a single girder, each girder was seventy-six feet long and weighed approximately 23,000 pounds. The girders were placed on top of wood cribbing and standing upright as the employee began to splice the connection. At some point, the wood cribbing failed and the steel girder fell onto and killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1563710.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |