Accident Summary Nr: 145850.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling steel girder

Accident Summary Nr: 145850.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1563710.01511/05/2021179123812075220 - Spirit Construction Services Inc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee worked to splice a connection between two steel girders to create a single girder, each girder was seventy-six feet long and weighed approximately 23,000 pounds. The girders were placed on top of wood cribbing and standing upright as the employee began to splice the connection. At some point, the wood cribbing failed and the steel girder fell onto and killed the employee.

Keywords: Connecting, Falling Object, Girder, Steel, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1563710.015 35 M Fatality Occupation not reported