Accident Summary Nr: 145848.015 - Employee is killed in fall through ceiling to ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1592834.015 | 04/11/2022 | 442110 | Txfm Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on April 8, 2022, an employee was working in the attic, running wires for a theater install. The employee fell through the ceiling two floors to the concrete below and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1592834.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |