Accident Summary Nr: 145848.015 - Employee is killed in fall through ceiling to ground

Accident Summary Nr: 145848.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 04/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592834.01504/11/2022442110Txfm Inc.

Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on April 8, 2022, an employee was working in the attic, running wires for a theater install. The employee fell through the ceiling two floors to the concrete below and was killed.

Keywords: Attic, Ceiling, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1592834.015 34 M Fatality Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: