Accident Summary Nr: 145847.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1592820.015 | 04/29/2022 | 445110 | Pavilions |
Abstract: An employee was working in a grocery where he was exposed to members of the public who may have been infected with COVID-19. On April 12, 2022, the employee called in sick to work. The store director had the employee call a medical clinic to answer questions related to contact tracing and identify next steps for return to work procedures. The employee tested positive for COVID-19, was hospitalized on April 17, 2022 and died on April 28, 2022. The source of the COVID-19 exposure was not identified however, there were no other coworkers in the same timeframe that contracted COVID-19.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1592820.015 | 82 | M | Fatality |