Accident Summary Nr: 145846.015 - Employee is killed when run over by planter being pulled by

Accident Summary Nr: 145846.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 04/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592405.01504/27/2022926140Renk Seed Co.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee was checking seed depth while on his hands and knees. The employee was run over by a planter being pulled by a tractor as it backed up. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen.

Keywords: Abdomen, Backing Up, Chest, Crushed, Run Over, Tractor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1592405.015 71 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c