Accident Summary Nr: 145846.015 - Employee is killed when run over by planter being pulled by
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1592405.015 | 04/27/2022 | 926140 | Renk Seed Co. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee was checking seed depth while on his hands and knees. The employee was run over by a planter being pulled by a tractor as it backed up. The employee was killed due to crushing injuries to the chest and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1592405.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |