Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145838.015 - Employee Is Killed, Asphxiated By Load That Fell Off Trailer

Accident: 145838.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/27/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1592699.01504/28/2022Insulations, Llc

At 9:00 a.m. on April 27, 2022, an employee who worked as a Supervisor for an in sulation contractor was unhooking a heater coffin from a trailer. The load fell off the vehicle and onto the employee, asphyxiating and killing him.

Keywords: asphyxiated, attachment hook, chest, crushed, engineering controls, falling object, heater, insulation, material handling, motor vehicle, repair, trailer, unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1592699.015 65 M Fatality Supervisors, mechanics and repairers