Accident Summary Nr: 145830.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1592628.015 | 04/27/2022 | 337910 | Comfort Revolution Manufacturing Of Ms Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee reached around a guard and leaned o ver the guard railing to remove some foam material that was stuck in the lower p ortion of the pillow machine carousel. The employee's head was caught between tw o carousel carriers. The employee was killed due to a crushed skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1592628.015 | 46 | F | Fatality | Assemblers |