Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145830.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught In Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 145830.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 04/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592628.01504/27/2022337910Comfort Revolution Manufacturing Of Ms Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee reached around a guard and leaned o ver the guard railing to remove some foam material that was stuck in the lower p ortion of the pillow machine carousel. The employee's head was caught between tw o carousel carriers. The employee was killed due to a crushed skull.

Keywords: caught between, caught in, crushed, head, machine guarding, skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1592628.015 46 F Fatality Assemblers