Accident Summary Nr: 145828.015 - Employee fractures hip when elevated scissor lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580047.015 | 02/24/2022 | 236220 | Chronos Construction Staffing, Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2022, Employee #1 was operating a scissor lift to install overhead electrical conduit struts. The scissors lift was extended 16-feet high. The floor where the scissors lift operated had open trenches. As Employee #1 maneuvered the scissor lift, one of the scissor lift wheels went into a trench and caused the scissor lift to tip over and throw the employee to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat a fractured left hip.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1580047.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |