Accident Summary Nr: 145826.015 - Employee is killed in slip and fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1592602.015 | 04/28/2022 | 722310 | Gate Gourmet Inc | 
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee was conducting floor cleaning maintenance operations in the warehouse Wash & Pack Department. The employee was washing the floors near the loading dock. The employee slipped and fell off the loading dock approximately 5 feet in height to the ground level outside. The employee sustained neck, back, and arm lacerations and contusions and was coughing up blood. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1592602.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | 