Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145807.015 - Employee Installing Lighting Is Electrocuted, Falls, And Is

Accident Summary Nr: 145807.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 04/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592406.01504/27/2022238210Cns Electric Llc

Abstract: At 9:19 p.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee who worked as an Electrician was in the process of installing new electrical wiring connections from a ceiling grid to LED lighting in a suite within an office building. The employee was standin g on a metal ladder while replacing the ceiling light fixtures when he contacted a live 277 volt wire that had not been deenergized. The employee was killed aft er being electrocuted and incurring blunt force trauma to his head from falling off the ladder.

Keywords: bladder, blunt force, blunt force trauma, ceiling, commercial building, construction, electric shock, electrical wire, electrical work, electrician, electrocuted, energized, fall, fall from elevation, hand, head, ins
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1592406.015 42 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: