Accident Summary Nr: 145805.015 - Employee is killed when struck by gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1592391.015 | 04/26/2022 | 112112 | Darr Feedlot, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 3, 2022, an employee was working with five coworkers while they were guiding cattle into a sorting pen. The employee had just shut and locked a gate to the sorting pen. One of the cattle turned around and rammed the gate. The chain lock on the gate popped off the latch, and the gate swung open. As the gate swung open, it hit the employee just above his right eye. The force of the opening gate knocked the employee off of his feet, and the employee landed roughly 13 feet from where the gate contacted the employee. The back of the employee's head made contact with a steel pole, which was evident by a cut on the back of the employee's head. The employee then fell forward and landed on his face. The employee began bleeding. The blood had pooled around the employee's nose, and was being sucked into the nose of the unconscious employee as he breathed. The Darr Feedlot First Responders came onto the scene and created a channel for the blood to travel so that the employee would not continue to inhale the pool of blood. All employees interviewed stated that no one moved the head or neck of the employee more than 1/4 inch. This maneuver was done so some paper towels could be placed under the head of the employee. At some point, the employee regained consciousness and tried to get up, and was immediately told to lay down and wait for EMS to arrive. The employee sustained multiple head wounds, including a brain hemorrhage that caused the coma from which he never recovered. The employee died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1592391.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |