Accident: 145804.015 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Mini Excavator
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1592390.015 | 04/28/2022 | Sunnyfield Contractors, Inc. |
At 1:30 p.m. on April 15, 2022, an employee was walking around the mini excavato r to retrieve an item from the back of a truck. As the excavator reversed, the employee was struck, knocked to the ground, and driven onto. The excavator ran over the left leg, groin and then stomach. His coworker, the excavator operator, was directed to move the vehicle off the employee and pulled forward. The empl oyee later died due to internal injuries and an infection.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1592390.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |