Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145804.015 - Employee Dies After Being Struck By Mini Excavator

Accident: 145804.015 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 04/15/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1592390.01504/28/2022Sunnyfield Contractors, Inc.

At 1:30 p.m. on April 15, 2022, an employee was walking around the mini excavato r to retrieve an item from the back of a truck. As the excavator reversed, the employee was struck, knocked to the ground, and driven onto. The excavator ran over the left leg, groin and then stomach. His coworker, the excavator operator, was directed to move the vehicle off the employee and pulled forward. The empl oyee later died due to internal injuries and an infection.

Keywords: backing up, construction vehicle, excavator, infection, internal injuries, pedestrian, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1592390.015 59 M Fatality Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: