Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145799.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Motorist In Road Work Zone

Accident: 145799.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/21/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576302.01510/21/2021Fcx2022xv4364x0004 - Brightview Landscape Services, Inc.

At 9:00 p.m. on October 21, 2021, an employee was conducting landscaping in the median of a roadway. The employee returned to the back of his work truck to retr ieve water when he was struck and killed by a motorist.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, driver, highway, highway shoulder, highway work zone, landscaper, landscaping, motor vehicle, road, struck by, truck
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1576302.015 60 M Fatality Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Landscaping
FatCause: