Accident Summary Nr: 145791.015 - Employee amputates fingertip, guard fails when press cycles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1592261.015 | 04/27/2022 | 332618 | Ag Manufacturing Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 6, 2021, an employee was operating a terminal Press located in the Processing Department of a facility. The employee placed a terminal ring into the slide and pushed the slide into the press when the terminal ring turned out of place. As the employee was reaching for a screwdriver he inadvertently pushed a left hand index finger through the guard protecting the point of operation as he hit the foot pedal in the process. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1592261.015 | 58 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |