Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145790.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated By Milling Machine

Accident: 145790.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/22/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1591205.01504/08/2022Borg Warner Propulsion System Llc

At 03:35 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was milling a small part on a Br idgeport Series I mill machine. The employee reached for a recently milled piece , not realizing that the mill bit was still turning even after using the hand br eak, when his hand came into contact with the bit. The employee's fingers were c aught on the sharp edges of the bit and were severely mangled. The employee was later transported to the hospital and underwent surgical amputations for two fin gers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, blade, caught by, drill bit, finger, hand brake, milling machine, reach, reaching, rotating drill bit, rotating parts, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1591205.015 69 M Hospitalized injury