Accident: 145790.015 - Employee'S Fingers Are Amputated By Milling Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1591205.015 | 04/08/2022 | Borg Warner Propulsion System Llc |
At 03:35 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was milling a small part on a Br idgeport Series I mill machine. The employee reached for a recently milled piece , not realizing that the mill bit was still turning even after using the hand br eak, when his hand came into contact with the bit. The employee's fingers were c aught on the sharp edges of the bit and were severely mangled. The employee was later transported to the hospital and underwent surgical amputations for two fin gers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591205.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury |