Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145789.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling, Run Over By Dump Truck

Accident: 145789.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 04/26/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1592219.01504/26/20221611317730420 - Kodiak Pacific Construction Co

At 1:40 p.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee was operating a road paving screed d uring a project. A coworker driving a dump truck loaded w approximately 6 to 7 tons of asphalt was instructed to back up to the screed. While backing up, the t ruck driver struck and ran over the employee after he fell into the path of the dump truck. The employee incurred head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, backing up, blunt force, blunt force trauma, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, driver, dump truck, fracture, head, highway, lack of engineering controls, motor vehicle, multi-employer work
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1592219.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: