Accident Summary Nr: 145779.015 - One Employee is killed, One is shocked and incurs burns when

Accident Summary Nr: 145779.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592087.01504/25/2022237130Altitude Energy Llc

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on April 25, 2022, Employee #1 and Employee #2 who worked as Lineworkers were tensioning a guy wire with their hands. The utlity pole shifted and the guy wire came into contact with energized lines below the guy insulator. Employee # was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat electrical burns.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Contact, Electric Shock, Electric current, Electrical, Electrical Burn, Electrical Wire, Electrician, Guy, Hand, Insulator, Line Clearance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Power Line Worker, Power Lines, Utility Pole
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1592087.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line
2 1592087.015 25 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line