Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145776.015 - Employee Fractures Hip And Pelvis In Fall From Dumpster

Accident: 145776.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1592131.01504/27/2022Discount Pallet Company Llc Dba Dpc Michigan

At 11:45 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was attempting to level out scrap on top of an outside dumpster. The employee lost his balance and fell to the pa vement. The employee fractured his hip and pelvis, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, contusion, dislocated, dumpster, equipment operator, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, hip, lack of work procedures, leg, lost balance, misjudgement, mis

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1592131.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators