Accident Summary Nr: 145775.015 - Employee dies while landscaping, found unresponsive in pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1561648.015 | 11/02/2021 | 561730 | Gonzalez Landscaping Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:49 p.m. on October 29, 2021, an employee who performed landscaping duties for a contractor was found dead in a swimming pool. The employee was conducting gardening, cutting, weeding, lawn mowing, hedge trimming, raking, blowing, cleaning and various other landscaping tasks at a single-family residence. The employee has 5 total coworkers and they work from 7:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. 5 days a week. The employee was a direct hire employee of the employer and was working with a coworker at the two-story home in a gated community at the time he was discovered. The employee had been working adjacent to a pool alone in the backyard using a 6-foot A-frame ladder approximately 3-feet from the pool. The employee had been operating a gas-powered hedger to cut the top of an approximately 40-foot long by 8-foot high shrub when he was found unresponsive, floating 4 feet down in the deep end of the pool. The ladder, gas-powered hedger, and his cell phone were found at the bottom of the pool. An unspecified individual called 911 and the employee who had died was transported to the County Coroner's Office. The cause of death was undetermined since the employee had underlying medical conditions contributing but not related to the immediate cause of death. It is unknown if he had drowned as a contributing condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1561648.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |