Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145773.015 - Worker Suffers Spinal Fractures When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident: 145773.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/12/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1564407.01511/16/2021Tyrrell Resources Inc

At 3:07 a.m. on November 12, 2021, an employee was working for a landscaping ser vice. He was cutting down trees that had burned. He had just felled a tree that had gotten hung up on another. He was walking the tree down. He made a cut, and the tree started to come down to the ground. The employee had an escape route pl anned but noticed that it was saturated with water. He decided to take an altern ate path. As he was running to the second route, he slipped and fell. He had mad e it about 40 feet (12 meters) from the falling tree. The falling tree hit anoth er tree as it fell, spun off, and landed on the employee lying on the ground. Th e tree brushed against his lower back and left hip area. Emergency medical servi ces were called, and the employee was kept stabilized and warm until the ambulan ce arrived. The ambulance drove the employee to a place where he could be airlif ted. He was hospitalized for two days. He had suffered lumbar vertebral fracture s in the L1 through L4 regions and a fractured left fibula.

Keywords: back, broken bone, chain saw, falling object, fracture, landscaper, landscaping, leg, slip, slippery surface, spine, struck by, tibia, tree, tree felling, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1564407.015 28 M Hospitalized injury