Accident Summary Nr: 145766.015 - Employee is killed from head trauma in fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 145766.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 04/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1592060.01504/27/2022238140Peter & Danny Contractors Llc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 26, 2022, an employee who worked as a Construction Laborer for a masonry contractor was attempting to access a suspended scaffold when he fell approximately 20 feet to the lower level. The employee incurred head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Masonry, Scaffold, Scaffolding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1592060.015 56 M Fatality Construction Laborer