Accident Summary Nr: 145764.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 145764.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577709.01502/07/2022541614Constant Force, Llc

Abstract: On January 19, 2022, an employee and a coworker were unloading freight from a box truck. The employee was preparing the next crate for unloading, and was pulling on the crate walking backwards. The employee thought the lift gate was up but his coworker had lowered it. The employee got too close to the edge of the trailer and fell approximately 4 feet to the metal gate below. The employee incurred brain trauma, a fractured left rib, a punctured lung, and dislocated his left shoulder, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Chest, Communication, Crate, Delivery Work, Dislocated, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Lung, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Shoulder, Trailer, Truck Driver, Unloading, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577709.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy