Accident Summary Nr: 145760.015 - Employee injures back when caught in machine pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565008.015 | 11/19/2021 | 327310 | Thompson Pipe Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 a.m. on November 2, 2021, an employee was looking inside the catch pan of the Packer Head #3 machine while it was still in operation when the machine cycled while he was in a pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries to his back, buttocks, and legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565008.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |