Accident Summary Nr: 145747.015 - Employee is burned when hydrogen sulfide gas ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 145747.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 10/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1566192.01511/23/2021213111Black Gold Energy Services Llc

Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 28, 2021, an employee was circulating a tank of hydrogen sulfide when a burner box, which was 15 feet away, was turned on and the hydrogen sulfide that was in the atmosphere ignited. The employee was hospitalized to treat second and third-degree burns to his hands and face.

Keywords: Burn, Burner, Face, Fire, Gas, Hand, Hydrogen Sulfide, Ignite, Ignition, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1566192.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified