Accident Summary Nr: 145745.015 - Employee Handling Steel Is Killed In Fall From Building
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591645.015 | 04/22/2022 | 236116 | Titon Builders Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on April 22, 2022, an employee had finished handling a load of ste el being hoisted by a crane. The employee fell 30 feet from the 3rd floor of the building to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591645.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: |