Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145745.015 - Employee Handling Steel Is Killed In Fall From Building

Accident Summary Nr: 145745.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1591645.01504/22/2022236116Titon Builders Inc.

Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on April 22, 2022, an employee had finished handling a load of ste el being hoisted by a crane. The employee fell 30 feet from the 3rd floor of the building to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: construction, crane load, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, material handling, residential construction, steel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1591645.015 54 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: