Accident Summary Nr: 145734.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570125.015 | 12/21/2021 | 562219 | Arakelian Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on November 14, 2021, an employee was gathering debris at a landfill in the tipping table area on foot. A coworker was pushing a pile of trash with a bulldozer. The employee was struck by the bulldozer as it was backing up. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg and lacerations on his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570125.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |