Accident Summary Nr: 145732.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 145732.015 -- Report ID: 1032700 -- Event Date: 12/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1569354.01512/17/2021623110Veterans Health Administration

Abstract: An employee was working in the food and nutrition service at a Veteran's Administration hospital when he was exposed to COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and was hospitalized for treatment on December 17, 2021. The employee successfully recovered from his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1569354.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Kitchen workers, food preparation