Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145731.015 - Employee Is Killed In Trip And Fall While Working On Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 145731.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 04/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1591800.01504/22/2022238160Jamestown Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 22, 2022, an employee, a roofer, was working on a commerci al building roof. The employee tripped and fell 5 stories to the ground and brok e his right femur fractured his skull. The employee died as a result of his inju ries.

Keywords: commercial building, construction, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, harness, leg, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, roof, roofer, skull, tie-off, tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1591800.015 51 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 55 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: