Accident Summary Nr: 145727.015 - Employee lacerates hand with miter saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570611.015 | 12/30/2021 | 321992 | Merced Sheds, Llc; Old Hickory Buildings & Sheds |
Abstract: At 11:10 a.m. on November 15, 2021, an employee was using a miter saw to cut several 2 in by 4 in blocks of lumber for the sheds being manufactured. In order to cut the stack of boards, he had to hold the guard to start the cut. The employee's hand contacted the saw, resulting in a deep laceration the left hand between the thumb and finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1570611.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |