Accident Summary Nr: 145725.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on broken glass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578322.015 | 02/15/2022 | 452210 | Target Corporation Store 2471 |
Abstract: At 8:17 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was manually unloading grocery boxes from trucks at the docks of a retail warehouse when he cut his finger on glass from a broken jar of pickles. The employee suffered an amputation of his right middle fingertip and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578322.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c. |