Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145724.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 145724.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 04/25/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1591768.01504/25/2022Western Express Inc

At 9:15 a.m. on April 25, 2022, Employee #1 was folding a tarp used to cover fre ight on a flat-bed trailer. Employee #1 was struck by a forklift operated by a c oworker. The forklift, operated by an employee of L&W Supply, was traveling for ward in the yard, carrying a load of 4 by 8 drywall, which apparently created a significant blind spot and obstructed the driver's view of Employee #1. Employe e #1 died from multiple trauma.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, drywall, flatbed truck, forklift, obstructed view, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1591768.015 52 M Fatality