Accident Summary Nr: 145722.015 - Employee is killed when engulfed during trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 145722.015 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 04/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1590196.01504/16/2022236115A To Z Tn Property Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 16, 2022, an employee was digging in a trench with shovels, pickaxes, and other hand tools. The vertical dirt wall collapsed on the employee, approximately 10 feet deep. The employee was killed when crushed by the engulfment.

Keywords: Collapse, Crushed, Dig, Engulfed, Structural Collapse, Trench, Trench Digger
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1590196.015 59 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: