Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 145714.015 - Employee Sustains Partial Finger Amputation On Butt Welder

Accident Summary Nr: 145714.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1591729.01503/07/2022331222Bekaert Corporation

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 26, 2022, Employee #1, a 23-year-old machine operator, was operating a welding unit. The employee placed his hand on an exposed belt, r esulting in a partial amputation of the distal phalanx of the right index finger . The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, belt, finger, partial amputation, welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1591729.015 23 M Non Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters