Accident Summary Nr: 145714.015 - Employee Sustains Partial Finger Amputation On Butt Welder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1591729.015 | 03/07/2022 | 331222 | Bekaert Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on February 26, 2022, Employee #1, a 23-year-old machine operator, was operating a welding unit. The employee placed his hand on an exposed belt, r esulting in a partial amputation of the distal phalanx of the right index finger . The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1591729.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |